Company data valuation

How much is UK company data worth?

Indicative ranges, what drives the value and how long it takes to get paid, from a UK data broker that values and licenses company data to AI labs.

How much is a UK company’s data worth?

As of October 2026, most UK companies we assess fall between £100,000 and £500,000 for a licence of their operational data. Established companies with several years of records typically start from around £50,000, while larger or highly distinctive datasets can reach £750,000 or more. The figure depends on what the records contain and how complete they are.

Typical starting point£50,000+ for established UK companies with several years of records
Larger records£250,000+ for larger operational records, or ongoing participation across several teams
Distinctive data£750,000+ for highly distinctive UK data with significant value for AI development
Most companies we assess£100,000 to £500,000

Indicative ranges as of October 2026. Every valuation is specific to the company and is not an offer.

What affects the value of company data?

Value comes from how well the records show real work being done. AI labs pay more for longer histories, more connected systems, complete and well-organised records, and sectors where they have little data. Headcount matters too: companies with 30 to 500 staff produce enough collaboration to be useful while staying easy to approve.

HeadcountDemand is strongest at 30 to 500 employees
Years of historyAt least three years of digital records; more is better
Connected systemsMicrosoft 365, Google Workspace, Slack, a CRM or a ticketing system
CompletenessThreads, attachments and system records that link together
LanguageEnglish-language records
Sector demandFinance, legal, construction, software, customer support and logistics are in demand
UniquenessWorkflows that are hard to find elsewhere add value

What does an indicative valuation look like?

An indicative valuation is a private range based on what you tell us, before any data is shared. For example, a construction and engineering company with 101 to 250 staff, six to ten years of records, Microsoft 365 and a CRM, but no ticketing system, might receive an indicative range of £150,000 to £250,000.

That example is illustrative, not a real client. Your range is refined once we agree the scope and review what each source contains. See how the full process works.

Is it a one-off payment?

It depends on the licence. Some companies license a fixed historical dataset once. Others take part over time, with refreshed data licensed on a schedule, which can increase the total value. Licences are non-exclusive by default, so you keep ownership of your data and can carry on using it as normal.

Read more about the difference in selling vs licensing company data.

How long does it take to get paid?

A typical licence takes 6–12 weeks from first call to payment, as of October 2026. That covers the valuation, agreeing scope and rights, preparing and de-identifying the data, and matching it with a vetted AI lab. Once you approve and the buyer accepts the dataset, our partnership begins and you get paid.

How do you get a valuation for your company’s data?

Answer a few questions about your sector, headcount, years of records and the systems you use, and we’ll send a private estimate. No data is shared at this stage and there’s no obligation. If the range makes sense, we move on to agreeing scope and rights.

Get a revenue estimate.

Common questions

Do we have to license all of our data?

No. You decide what’s included and what’s excluded, and the exclusions are written into the agreement. Some data, such as HR files, is never included.

Do we lose ownership of our data?

No. Licences are non-exclusive by default, so you keep ownership and can carry on using your data.

Does getting an estimate commit us to anything?

No. The estimate is private, no data is shared at this stage, and there’s no obligation to go ahead.

Can I earn a fee for introducing a company?

Yes. Accountants, solicitors, insolvency practitioners and advisers can earn a referral fee of up to £50,000. See our referral programme.

Find out what your data is worth

A private estimate from a UK data broker, with no data shared and no obligation.

Get a revenue estimate